Roll of honour

Home > Roll of honour

Roll of honour

Awards for young people

Best All-Round Scout Of The Year:

2021

2020
Joe Ward

2019
Harry Scott-Hall

2018
Henry Thomas

2017
Lex Walkden

2016
Matthew Munnelly

2015
Freddie Thomas

2014
Anoushka Patel

2013
Katharine Broderick

Chief Scout’s Gold Award:

2020

  • Bram Walkden
  • Joe Ward
  • Aidan Sexton
  • Callum Sydenham
  • Kevan Phillips

2019

  • Ollie Pelham
  • Alex Cucchiara
  • Tom Vettiankal
  • Harry Scott-Hall

2018

  • Henry Thomas
  • Lauren Charles
  • Lex Walkden
  • Thomas French
  • Jake Robson
  • Stuart van Rheede
  • Dhruv Shah
  • Joseph Ronchetti

2017

  • Owen Sexton

2016

  • Aidan Taylor-Lynch
  • Cameron Taylor-Lynch
  • Danyal Usman
  • Alice Broderick
  • Matthew Munnelly

2015

  • Holly Charles
  • Isabelle Applin
  • Millie McManus
  • Jaiya Keohane
  • Freddie Thomas
  • Roshan Patel
  • Emma Rowledge
  • Rory Creagh

2014

  • Matthew Ronchetti
  • Barrett Loades
  • James Putt
  • Anoushka Patel

2013

  • Amy Applin
  • Harriet Spencer
  • Joe Tyler
  • Tiarnán Kelly
  • Amy Breese
  • Michael Broderick
  • Katharine Broderick
  • Emily Poles
  • Luke Keohane

Chief Scout’s Silver Award:

2021

  • Christopher French
  • Eve Kiratzi

2019

  • Jaiden Harrison

2018

  • Samuel Barnett
  • Ava O’Byrne

2017

  • Harry Scott-Hall
  • Aidan Sexton
  • Kevan Phillips
  • Leo Nichols

2016

  • Bram Walkden
  • Bradyn Man
  • Oliver Freeman
  • Alexander Leach

2015

  • Thomas French
  • Henry Thomas
  • Jake Robson
  • Stuart van Rheede
  • Nayan Bhundia

2014

  • Kimia Izadi
  • Lex Walkden

2013

  • Lucy Breese
  • Lauren Charles
  • Nasir Mukith
  • Gentrit Tocani-Lubovci
  • Jemma Evans
  • Rhia Bello

2012

  • Alice Broderick
  • Jaiya Keohane
  • Alex Petty
  • Alex Tyler
  • Aidan Taylor-Lynch
  • Cameron Taylor-Lynch
  • Freddie Thomas
  • Myles Higgins

Chief Scout’s Bronze Award:

2021

  • Thomas Campos

2020

  • Tegan Scott-Hall
  • Tommy Lanigan
  • Samuel Obeney
  • Jessica Jade Lock
  • Nicolas Lipski

2019

  • Francesco Cucchiara
  • Charlie Procktor

2018

  • Kavyan Dhanak
  • Shreya Bhardwa
  • Finn Flower
  • Max Platten
  • Christopher French
  • Xavier Jones-Penny

2017

  • Dexter Hawkins

2015

  • Ariana Izadi
  • Kishan Modha
  • Alex Baron
  • Phoebe Clarke
  • Thomas Carroll

2014

  • Timothy Griffin
  • Jenna Vincent
  • Rohan Van Rheede
  • Alex Christie
  • Samuel Barnett
  • Lydia French

2013

  • Alex Nicoli
  • Oliver Freeman
  • Alexander Leach
  • Patrick Jean-Marie
  • Joshua Merrick
  • Olivier Malaki

Explorer Belt:

2014 – Larah Korrison

Young Leader Belt:

2017 – Katharine Broderick (with Hatters ESU)
2014 – Larah Korrison

Queen’s Scout Award:

2019 – Daniel Maynard (with Hatters ESU)
2017
– Larah Korrison
2017 – Katharine Broderick (with Hatters ESU)
2016 – Elizabeth Broderick (with Hatters ESU)
1994 – Ian Gaul
1992 – Andy Gaul
1986 – Andrew Rush
1986 – Deborah Rush (nee Sutton, at 12th Leamington)

Jack Petchey Foundation Achievement Award Winners

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017
Alice Broderick, Owen Sexton, Lauren Charles, Lex Walkden, Gentrit Tocani-Lubovci

2016
Roshan Patel, Freddie Thomas, Thomas French, Aidan Taylor-Lynch, Cameron Taylor-Lynch, Danyal Usman

2015
Isabelle Applin, Holly Charles, Jaiya Keohane, Christopher Leach, Matthew Munnelly, James Putt, Emma Rowledge

2014
Anoushka Patel, Niall Sexton, Rory Creagh

2013
Max Stephens, Amy Breese, Harriet Spencer, Luke Keohane, Miguel Mead, Barrett Loades, Matthew Ronchetti, Dominic Griffin, Dominic Stone, Millie McManus

2012
Cormac Creagh, Tom Petty, Amy Applin, Tiarnán Kelly, Michael Broderick, Katharine Broderick, Emily Poles

2011
Lizzie Putt, Georgia Spencer, Aoife Shanahan, Robert Rowledge, Aidan Poles, Isobel Allen, Katarina Blazeka, Joe Tyler

2010
Elizabeth Broderick, Leon Casling, Devlin Mollison, Jason Henry, Daniel Maynard, Grace Corkill

2009
Ben Petty, Hannah Broderick, William Rowledge, Helen Putt

2008
Chris Rowledge, Anthony Henry, Andrea Sanderson, Larah Korrison, Emma Broderick, Charlie Kruger

2007
Luke Smith

Awards for adults

George Cross

1951Flight-Lieutenant John Quinton DFC (186th North London/2nd Friern Barnet)

Order of the British Empire

1968 – Melville Balsillie (186th North London/2nd Friern Barnet)

Silver Wolf

Silver Acorn

2019 – Andrew Rush
2019 – Deborah Rush
2008 – Malcolm Rush

Bar to the Award of Merit

2021 – Andy Gaul

Award of Merit

2012 – Andy Gaul
2007 – Deborah Rush
2003 – Andrew Rush
1997 – Malcolm Rush

The Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service

2021 – Kirsty Cucchiara
2019 –
David Spencer
2019 – John Allen
2019 – Sarah Thomas

40 years service award

2017 – Malcolm Rush

30 years service award

2017 – Deborah Rush
2015 – Andrew Rush
2008 – Malcolm Rush

25 years service award

2017 – Andy Gaul
2012 – Deborah Rush
2010 – Andrew Rush
2002 – Malcolm Rush

20 years service award

2012 – Andy Gaul
2008 – Deborah Rush
2008 – Andrew Rush

15 years service award

2007 – Andy Gaul
2002 – Deborah Rush
2000 – Andrew Rush
1995 – Malcolm Rush

10 years service award

2020 – David Spencer
2020 – John Allen
2019 – Simon Corkill
2017 – Gavin Evans
2007 – 
Andy Gaul
1999 – Andrew Rush
1999 – Deborah Rush

5 years service award

2021 – Kirsty Cucchiara
2020 –
David Barnett
2020 – Isobel Allen
2019 – Larah Korrison
2018 – Sarah Thomas
2015 – John Allen
2015 – David Spencer
2014 – Simon Corkill
2012 – Gavin Evans
1999
 – Andy Gaul

Armed services casualties of the Second World War

Royal Navy
Signalman Alan Frederick Thomas Cross (186th North London/2nd Friern Barnet)

Army
Trooper Henry Brown (186th North London/2nd Friern Barnet)

Royal Air Force
Pilot Officer Gordon William Allan (186th North London/2nd Friern Barnet)

Sergeant Observer Charles Bushford (186th North London/2nd Friern Barnet)

Flying Officer Edwin Davey (186th North London/2nd Friern Barnet)

Eric Hale (186th North London/2nd Friern Barnet)