Roll Of Honour

Awards for young people

Best All-Round Scout Of The Year
2021 Leo Nichols
2020 Joe Ward
2019 Harry Scott-Hall
2018 Henry Thomas
2017 Lex Walkden
2016 Matthew Munnelly
2015 Freddie Thomas
2014 Anouska Patel
2013 Katharine Broderick
Year Gold Chief Scout's Award Silver Chief Scout's Award Bronze Chief Scout's Award
2021 Leo Nichols Christopher French
Eve Kiratzi
Thomas Campos
2020 Bram Walkden
Joe Ward
Aidan Sexton
Callum Sydenham
Kevan Phillips
Tegan Scott-Hall
Tommy Lanigan
Samuel Obeney
Jessica Jade Lock
Nicolas Lipski
2019 Ollie Pelham
Alex Cucchiara
Tom Vettiankal
Harry Scott-Hall
Jaiden Harrison Francesco Cucchiara
Charlie Procktor
2018 Henry Thomas
Lauren Charles
Lex Walkden
Thomas French
Jake Robson
Stuart van Rheede
Dhruv Shah
Joseph Ronchetti
Samuel Barnett
Ava O’Byrne
Kavyan Dhanak
Shreya Bhardwa
Finn Flower
Max Platten
Christopher French
Xavier Jones-Penny
2017 Owen Sexton Harry Scott-Hall
Aidan Sexton
Kevan Phillips
Leo Nichols
Dexter Hawkins
2016 Aidan Taylor-Lynch
Cameron Taylor-Lynch
Danyal Usman
Alice Broderick
Matthew Munnelly
Bram Walkden
Bradyn Man
Oliver Freeman
Alexander Leach
2015 Holly Charles
Isabelle Applin
Millie McManus
Jaiya Keohane
Freddie Thomas
Roshan Patel
Emma Rowledge
Rory Creagh
Thomas French
Henry Thomas
Jake Robson
Stuart van Rheede
Nayan Bhundia
Ariana Izadi
Kishan Modha
Alex Baron
Phoebe Clarke
Thomas Carroll
2014 Matthew Ronchetti
Barrett Loades
James Putt
Anoushka Patel
Kimia Izadi
Lex Walkden
Timothy Griffin
Jenna Vincent
Rohan Van Rheede
Alex Christie
Samuel Barnett
Lydia French
2013 Amy Applin
Harriet Spencer
Joe Tyler
Tiarnán Kelly
Amy Breese
Michael Broderick
Katharine Broderick
Emily Poles
Luke Keohane
Lucy Breese
Lauren Charles
Nasir Mukith
Gentrit Tocani-Lubovci
Jemma Evans
Rhia Bello
Alex Nicoli
Oliver Freeman
Alexander Leach
Patrick Jean-Marie
Joshua Merrick
Olivier Malaki
Year Explorer Belt Young leader Belt Queen's Scout Award
2021 Freddie Thomas (with Hatters ESU)
2020 Tommy French (with Hatters ESU)
Freddie Thomas (with Hatters ESU)
Henry Thomas (with Hatters ESU)
Lex Walkden (with Hatters ESU)
2019 Daniel Maynard (with Hatters ESU)
2017 Katharine Broderick (with Hatters ESU) Larah Korrison
Katharine Broderick (with Hatters ESU)
2016 Elizabeth Broderick (with Hatters ESU)
2014 Larah Korrison Larah Korrison
1994 John Reeve
Ian Gaul
1992 Kerry Reed
Andy Gaul
1985 Andrew Rush
Deborah Rush (née Sutton, at 12th Leamington)
1966 Alistair Crannis
Year Jack Petchey Foundation Achievement Award Winners
2021 Chloe Salter, Ava O’Byrne, Lydia French, Luca Cresswell, Samuel Barnett, Callum Clark, Evie Clarkson
2020 Alex Christie, Leo Nichols, Frank Clark, Callum Sydenham, Aidan Sexton, Kevan Phillips, Rosie Swindells
2019 Ethan Weston, Bradyn Man, Natalya Hibberd, Harry Scott-Hall, Bram Walkden, Timothy Griffin
2018 Alex Cucchiara, Stuart van Rheede, Ollie Pelham, Dhruv Shah, Jake Robson, Caoimhe Cummins
2017 Alice Broderick, Owen Sexton, Lauren Charles, Lex Walkden, Gentrit Tocani-Lubovci, Theo Drotar, Joseph Ronchetti, Maud Quinton, Henry Thomas, Joe Ward
2016 Roshan Patel, Freddie Thomas, Thomas French, Aidan Taylor-Lynch, Cameron Taylor-Lynch, Danyal Usman
2015 Isabelle Applin, Holly Charles, Jaiya Keohane, Christopher Leach, Matthew Munnelly, James Putt, Emma Rowledge
2014 Anoushka Patel, Niall Sexton, Rory Creagh
2013 Max Stephens, Amy Breese, Harriet Spencer, Luke Keohane, Miguel Mead, Barrett Loades, Matthew Ronchetti, Dominic Griffin, Dominic Stone, Millie McManus
2012 Cormac Creagh, Tom Petty, Amy Applin, Tiarnán Kelly, Michael Broderick, Katharine Broderick, Emily Poles
2011 Lizzie Putt, Georgia Spencer, Aoife Shanahan, Robert Rowledge, Aidan Poles, Isobel Allen, Katarina Blazeka, Joe Tyler
2010 MElizabeth Broderick, Leon Casling, Devlin Mollison, Jason Henry, Daniel Maynard, Grace Corkill
2009 Ben Petty, Hannah Broderick, William Rowledge, Helen Putt
2008 Chris Rowledge, Anthony Henry, Andrea Sanderson, Larah Korrison, Emma Broderick, Charlie Kruger
2007 Luke Smith

Awards for adults

George Cross

1951 – Flight-Lieutenant John Quinton DFC (186th North London/2nd Friern Barnet)

Order of the British Empire

1968 – Melville Balsillie (186th North London/2nd Friern Barnet)

Silver Wolf

Xxx

Bar to the Silver Acorn

2021 – Malcolm Rush

Silver Acorn

2019 – Andrew Rush
2019 – Deborah Rush
2008 – Malcolm Rush

Bar to the Award for Merit

2021 – Andy Gaul

Award for Merit

2012 – Andy Gaul
2007 – Deborah Rush
2003 – Andrew Rush
1997 – Malcolm Rush

The Chief Scout’s Commendation for Good Service

2022 – Maria Scott-Hall
2021 – Kirsty Cucchiara
2021 – David Barnett
2019 – 
David Spencer
2019 – John Allen
2019 – Sarah Thomas

40 years service award

2017 – Malcolm Rush

30 years service award

2017 – Deborah Rush
2015 – Andrew Rush
2008 – Malcolm Rush

25 years service award

2021 – Tim Smedley
2017 – Andy Gaul
2012 – Deborah Rush
2010 – Andrew Rush
2002 – Malcolm Rush

20 years service award

2012 – Andy Gaul
2008 – Deborah Rush
2008 – Andrew Rush

15 years service award

2007 – Andy Gaul
2002 – Deborah Rush
2000 – Andrew Rush
1995 – Malcolm Rush

10 years service award

2020 – David Spencer
2020 – John Allen
2019 – Simon Corkill
2017 – Gavin Evans
2007 – 
Andy Gaul
1999 – Andrew Rush
1999 – Deborah Rush

5 years service award

2021 – Kirsty Cucchiara
2021 – Tracey Barnett
2021 – Lorna Walkden
2020 – 
David Barnett
2020 – Isobel Allen
2019 – Larah Korrison
2018 – Sarah Thomas
2015 – John Allen
2015 – David Spencer
2014 – Simon Corkill
2012 – Gavin Evans
1999
 – Andy Gaul

Armed services casualties of the Second World War

Royal Navy
Signalman Alan Frederick Thomas Cross, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. Hebe (186th North London/2nd Friern Barnet)

Army
Trooper Henry Brown, Royal Tank Regiment, R.A.C. 12th (186th North London/2nd Friern Barnet)

Royal Air Force
Pilot Officer Gordon William Allan, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 37 Sqdn (186th North London/2nd Friern Barnet)

Sergeant Observer Charles Edward Bushford, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 149 Sqdn (186th North London/2nd Friern Barnet)

Flying Officer Edwin Francis Davey, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 460 Sqdn (186th North London/2nd Friern Barnet)

Flight Sergeant Eric Hale, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 84 Sqdn (186th North London/2nd Friern Barnet)

Flight Sergeant Roy Thomas Steed, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 288 Sqdn (195th North London/6th Friern Barnet)

Dick Adcock

Ken Carlo

Alan Kelland

Sid Willis

Dick Dormer

Bill Willis